Tutorial Tuesday: is… a bust??

Alright… soooo…. yeah. Hmm… Hey- what’s that, over there!?!? Behind you! No? Not falling for that? Hm okay. Welllll…

That’s fair. So let me explain why I have nothing to show for you today. I have had a crazy week. I mean, it’s ALWAYS crazy, but this week has been more crazy than most!

Here’s a list of things I did while I should have been working on a tutorial for my blog:
Extremely last minute, I went to go see Jimmy Eat World. They are my favorite band ever.
mms_picture_1.jpg

Got the ol’ bike crew back together… it was a fantastic weekend here in Ohio with temps in the 60s! (Now it’s practically snowing again…)
mms_picture.jpg

I got a new bike! Now I have a pink one and a green one! :D
photo.JPG

I’ve been at the gym like every evening, workin’ on my fitness.
photo.JPG
Hello, skinnier, healthier me!

I upgraded to the iphone. (It completes me<3)
photo.PNG

And I think the BEST part is that I even MADE A CAKE which, I was going to make a tutorial for, but I was so busy rushing around to get it done, I completely forgot to do the tutorial!!!

Well, I feel like a total schmuck.
Here’s a couple of cakes I made over the past couple of weeks that I had no time to post!

Both were sort of sports related and I really don’t know much about sports lol. So I had to do a little research! One was a football helmet!

Chicago Bears, evidently! The thing that stuck out to me the most was that the C is like the Cincinnati Red’s C. haha
The inside of the cake was layered orange and blue!

Then the wrestling cake for a very special girl. My friend Bill at work had me make it for it for his sister in law who has down syndrome. She loves wrestling.
flower tutorial 001

So, listen! I’ve been super busy and I apologize for not posting a tutorial today!!!!
How about next week, I do something super rad? Two tutorials or one super mega awesome one… or something! We’ll see what happens.

Love you guys! I know at least one of you was paying attention and realized I hadn’t posted one. lol (Jodee!!! lol)

Advertisements

Tutorial Tuesday: A Tale of Two Birthday Cakes

(and three birthdays… actually…)

Alright, so on January 23rd, I turned 27 years old. I spent the night of the 22nd (well into the morning of the 23rd) running around bars with my friends like a drunken 21 year old… (don’t worry, I paid for it like a 27 year old the next day with a brutal hangover lol)

But the best part about January is that my niece Tori and my niece Lauren also have birthdays in January! It used to be just Tori and I, but little Lauren has been with us for two years now :)

Tori turned 14 on the 18th and Lauren is turning 2 on the 30th. So we got together on my birthday and celebrated with the family for a lovely triple birthday!

Since, technically, I was having two parties, I decided to make two cakes! Everyone was already making fun of me asking if I was making my own cake… which… well… duh lol I know what I like!
My wonderful artist friend Crystal came over to assist on the cake for my party with our friends. She knows I LOVE zombies and since I let her decide on a concept, she wanted to do a zombie cake.
Who doesn’t love zombies? I mean… seriously. Check out this, awesome zombie math blog my friend Jodee just wrote!

So we made this awesome zombie cake!
cakes 028

Crystal also made me this awesome picture and another friend gave me this Scooby Doo Zombie Island dvd lol
zombies scooby
And yeah… that’s me as a zombie:
me as a zombie
Pretty awesome… jussayin’…

So! The other cake was much less… eh… gory lol
I decided to do three tiers- one for each of us! I made it so that we could lift off the top two tiers and the girls could take them home and we could eat the bottom tier at the party.
Triple Birthday Cake

I was asked quite a few times how I did the buttons… and it’s so simple, you’ll want to put buttons on everything!
So here’s a quick, easy tutorial on how to make the buttons!

Button Tutorial

You’ll need a few circular things. I used a large piping tip, a small circle cutter and a number 2 piping tip. A bit of fondant and some powdered sugar to keep everything from sticking.

(How to make fondant for less than $3)

Button Tutorial Button Tutorial
Roll out your fondant and use your large circular object to cut out some circles.
Button Tutorial
Next, you’ll take your slightly smaller circle and lightly press down in the center, not cutting all the way through, just creating an indent.
Button Tutorial Button Tutorial
Now you just need to take the piping tip and lightly poke in your button holes. Again, not all the way though.
Button Tutorial Button Tutorial
I brush all of my fondant pieces with vodka when they’re done and let them sit overnight to dry. It melts any leftover powdered sugar and evaporates quickly not leaving behind a sticky mess like water would.
Button Tutorial
Button Tutorial

Happy button making!
Next week, I’ll be showing you how to make some lovely sweets for your sweet! Annnnnnd my first ever giveaway! I’ll be showing you how to make some delicious cake truffles and I’ll be sending one lucky reader one of these boxes full of them!

Stay tuned for details!

Dear Internet

Okay internet, so I have a confession to make… *deep inhale*

I, Tiffany Whitten, have never seen a Harry Potter movie, read a Harry Potter book or even have any solid knowledge about Harry Potter. That being said, my mom and brother love Harry Potter. They’ve seen all the movies, including the latest. Which I hear is part one of two. Which… well… confuses me further… because I thought it was like part 76 or something, but what do I know.

In any case, I did some googling and came up with some pretty common themes.
The Sorting Hat.
Harry Potter Cake for My Mom
I assumed this thing was something evil… I mean… come on! It looks evil, but evidently it tells you what house you’re going to be in. (Whatever that means lol)

The magic wand.
Harry Potter Cake for My Mom
I can get down on that. I know what a magic wand is for haha.

And of course, the signature Harry glasses and a spell book.
Harry Potter Cake for My Mom

I also tried my best to replicate the colors on those scarves I see everyone with lol. Believe it or not, between the 4 people in my house when I was making this cake, none of us had seen the movies and could decide if the colors I was mixing for the buttercream were right, so we had to google it. Hah.

In the end, I was really happy with how it all turned out.
Harry Potter Cake for My Mom

Please excuse the glare on my fondant pieces. I had just finished them and they’d just been brushed down with alcohol to remove the excess powdered sugar. :)

Now… before I show you the inside of the cake… I feel need for a disclaimer lol. I wasn’t sure how I was going to decorate the outside when I first started this cake. I knew I wanted to do a zebra cake… so I just grabbed the first two colors in my color box. It’s a real tragedy that I didn’t come up with the HP idea sooner because I totally could have done a brilliant maroon and yellow stripe inside. Instead… I ended up with this:
mms_picture.jpg mms_picture_1.jpg

Zebra cake tutorial here.

All night my husband called it the Monster’s Inc cake hahaha. Oh well! I say that I like the inside to be a surprise! So there it was… surprise!

We took my mom out for Peking Duck at China Cottage and it was fabulous. then the awesome waitress even brought us little plates, new forks and a knife so that we could enjoy our cake after dinner. It was a lovely evening.

I hope you all enjoy your Thanksgiving weekend! I’ll be in Wisconsin Saturday and Sunday with my great friend and fellow blogger Liz! There will be cake… and therefore photos! So stay posted! Also, check out her brand new blog! Black Heart Knits & Crafts! It’s just a lil baby blog in it’s first couple days of existence.

Look Whooo’s Having a Baby!

I got a call from my friend Crystal. She told me that her sister was going to have a baby and that she was going to need a cake for the shower. She sent me a text saying the cake theme was going to be aquatic. All sorts of fish, turtles, squid, octopus, corral etc.
I was stoked… I mean… I LOVE aquatic things!
I have a full sleeve dedicated to sea turtles!
sleeve

I went over to discuss the cake with the rest of the family and how surprised was I to learn the theme was not in fact going to be sea life… it was going to be OWLS.

I was actually totally stoked on this. Who doesn’t like owls?? They’re so cute and so hip right now. I love that retro is so in right now. I’ve actually been wanting to do an owl cake for a while, so this was just great.

I was asked to use green, brown, blue and orange as the colors for the cake. She’s having a boy, so I made the little owl blue and green.

One of the sisters asked if I could make cupcakes. I told her that I don’t really make cupcakes… they’re just not my thing. They’re tiny and time consuming. I like making BIG things lol.
But when she told me she was hoping for a dozen cupcakes with tiny green owls, I couldn’t resist.

I set to work on the owls first thing.
mms_picture.jpg
Once I put the eyes on these owls… my heart just melted. They were SO cute.

For the cake, I pushed together two quarter sheet cakes so they could have two flavors. I covered everything in a thick coat of buttercream and then rolled out blue fondant to cover it. I cut the shape of a tree branch out of fondant and laid it on top of the cake. I used a food color marker to draw the wood grain on. I thought it would pop well with all the bold details.

As soon as the owls were on, I was totally thrilled. It could be my cutest creation ever.

Owl Cake and Cupcakes

013

I put the cupcakes in one of my little brown bakery boxes and decided there needed to be one more. I iced up one of the extras and made some little leaves to put on it. It all turned out just adorable.
Owl Cupcakes

One of the best parts was when I showed up with the cake and the blue on the cake matched EXACTLY to the cups, plates and napkins that I hadn’t even seen yet!
The mom-to-be was super thrilled and I got lots of hugs.

And all this owl talk got me excited, so here’s some great owl stuff I found on ETSY!

Like this adorable owl case by seller OhMyCake!

Owl iPhone / iTouch / iPod / Card Case

I’m also swoony in love with these wall decals by seller surfaceinspired.

Wall Decals

And who wouldn’t squee over this pillow by karensagez???? There are little owls ON THE OWL!

Owl Pillow

Rock n’ Roll and Cake

My husband is a great guy… like, seriously. He’s very talented. I know that I sort of have to say that… because he’s my husband, but I really mean it! He is in several bands at the moment. One of those bands is called Auburndale. He sings and plays guitar in the band. They’ve spent a long time working on their new record and even after some issues with the pressing of the cds (the company sent them their cds packaged in cases that belonged to a band from GERMANY!), they worked out all the kinks and last night we celebrated with a great rock show at Blind Bob’s, where he and I both work.
I knew I had to make a cake for them! And what better than to try to replicate their album artwork!

1

Auburndale CD release party cake

Granted, I didn’t match the color so well, but I don’t think I’ve ever painted something this large with food color and I wasn’t even sure it was going to work! I mixed food color gel with a bit of vodka and painted it all by hand. The vodka evaporates, so no, this cake will not get you drunk!

The inside of the cake was red velvet!
The bar is right by our house, so I decided I didn’t need to put the cake in a box. We made one stop before the bar and by the time we got back into the car, I completely forgot that the cake was in the back seat. My husband slammed on the breaks at a stop light and I felt something hit the back of my seat… I just knew. I knew RIGHT AWAY what it was. I freeeaked out and jumped out of the car right there at the light. The cake was teetering on the edge of the seat and had slid forward on the cake board. The left corner hit the seat and was slightly dented, but the fondant didn’t tear. Holy cow. I can’t explain to you the heart attack I had!

Once we got to the bar I got some great ego boosting attention from everyone about the cake. People all wanted to eat it and by the time the second band started, I knew I had to go ahead and cut the cake before someone cut me!

By the end of the night the cake was gone and everyone was thanking me. It was a great night!

Auburndale’s album Alive in a Dying City is for sale on itunes and on Amazon.

Here they are playing acoustic at the local radio station (interview here.)

More music on their myspace.

I feel so lucky to live in a place where people still support local music. Some people might think the music scene here is dead, but working at this bar has shown me that we still have a great little tight knit community of people who just genuinely love music. I can’t thank everyone in Dayton, Ohio enough for that. <3

Brian’s 30th Birthday!

My husband is a recording engineer. He loves recording gear. I love my husband.
I can’t afford thousands of dollars worth of gear for him, so I did the next best thing. I made it out of sugar.

IMG_9153

API Lunch Box filled with expensive stuff haha
IMG_9160

He was thrilled! The knobs turned and everything.

IMG_9163

It was strawberry/chocolate inside and everyone loved it! It was SO delicious and moist. I was even surprised by how tasty it was haha

What a great day we had!

Music and video games

Last week I did two pretty cool cakes!

One was for the bassist of local band LegBone. His girlfriend asked me to do it as a surprise for him. It was chocolate cake covered in fondant. I used an exacto knife to cut the logo out of fondant and then added the white accents by hand. Shaped like Ohio :)

Legbone Birthday Cake

Also, I made a cake for a cousin. He turned 15 this weekend. Trying to decide what to make a 15 year old kid for his birthday was pretty hard. To be honest. I was sort of clueless. We brainstormed forever until we realized pretty much all 15 year old boys liked video games.
XboX 360 Cake

The cake itself was white and green marbled vanilla cake. The controller was made of cereal treat covered in fondant. The birthday boy ate almost the entire controller lol.

Previous Older Entries Next Newer Entries

%d bloggers like this: