Reddit Secret Santa!

Hey all! Hope your holiday season is going well! I have been a busy, busy bee!
One thing I participated in this year was Reddit.com’s secret Santa gift exchange. I knew what I wanted to make my match!
I whipped up a triple chocolate cherry cake! Chocolate cake with chocolate chips, chocolate frosting and filled with cherries. Nom.
Then I decorated it for the theme!
photo.JPG

Entirely edible, mind you, I used my food color markers to add some outline detail :)
I wrapped the cake in wax paper and plastic and placed it in this tin for, hopefully, safe shipping :)
photo.JPG
You know me, I always have to make something fun and unique haha.
I sent this along with some other various sweets, some comics and a Star Trek key chain!
I hope this redditor enjoys the cake! I sort of wanted to take a bite out of it myself!

As for the rest of my weekend, I’ve been crazy busy!
We shopped all weekend with my in laws and I wrapped like a crazy person.
photo.JPG
If my nieces could stop being so cute, I could stop buying them so much stuff! lol

We also got our tree FINALLY this weekend. Brian wouldn’t let me get one as colossal as the one I got last year haha. I like the one we picked.
photo.JPG photo.JPG

photo.JPG

So! Happy holidays to you and yours. I hope your holidays crafting and baking is going well and that everyone is happy and keeping warm. Even little Eddy in his Christmas sweater!
photo.JPG

Advertisements

Tutorial Tuesday: is… a bust??

Alright… soooo…. yeah. Hmm… Hey- what’s that, over there!?!? Behind you! No? Not falling for that? Hm okay. Welllll…

That’s fair. So let me explain why I have nothing to show for you today. I have had a crazy week. I mean, it’s ALWAYS crazy, but this week has been more crazy than most!

Here’s a list of things I did while I should have been working on a tutorial for my blog:
Extremely last minute, I went to go see Jimmy Eat World. They are my favorite band ever.
mms_picture_1.jpg

Got the ol’ bike crew back together… it was a fantastic weekend here in Ohio with temps in the 60s! (Now it’s practically snowing again…)
mms_picture.jpg

I got a new bike! Now I have a pink one and a green one! :D
photo.JPG

I’ve been at the gym like every evening, workin’ on my fitness.
photo.JPG
Hello, skinnier, healthier me!

I upgraded to the iphone. (It completes me<3)
photo.PNG

And I think the BEST part is that I even MADE A CAKE which, I was going to make a tutorial for, but I was so busy rushing around to get it done, I completely forgot to do the tutorial!!!

Well, I feel like a total schmuck.
Here’s a couple of cakes I made over the past couple of weeks that I had no time to post!

Both were sort of sports related and I really don’t know much about sports lol. So I had to do a little research! One was a football helmet!

Chicago Bears, evidently! The thing that stuck out to me the most was that the C is like the Cincinnati Red’s C. haha
The inside of the cake was layered orange and blue!

Then the wrestling cake for a very special girl. My friend Bill at work had me make it for it for his sister in law who has down syndrome. She loves wrestling.
flower tutorial 001

So, listen! I’ve been super busy and I apologize for not posting a tutorial today!!!!
How about next week, I do something super rad? Two tutorials or one super mega awesome one… or something! We’ll see what happens.

Love you guys! I know at least one of you was paying attention and realized I hadn’t posted one. lol (Jodee!!! lol)

Brian’s 30th Birthday!

My husband is a recording engineer. He loves recording gear. I love my husband.
I can’t afford thousands of dollars worth of gear for him, so I did the next best thing. I made it out of sugar.

IMG_9153

API Lunch Box filled with expensive stuff haha
IMG_9160

He was thrilled! The knobs turned and everything.

IMG_9163

It was strawberry/chocolate inside and everyone loved it! It was SO delicious and moist. I was even surprised by how tasty it was haha

What a great day we had!

%d bloggers like this: