Bicycle Wedding Cake

Okay, first and foremost… I’M SORRY. I know, I’m pretty terrible about this whole blogging thing. I’m awful, I know. I promise I still love each and every one of you and I appreciate your interest in my life and cakes. So THANK YOU. Seriously. I love you guys.

That said, I made this cake a while back and it’s one of my favorite I’ve ever done. It turned out so great. I mean, the theme is bikes! I love bikes!

I got this super cool mold:
photo 2.JPG

I was so excited to use it!

The rainbow cakes for this thing were AWESOME. Some of my favorite to date:
photo 3.JPG
photo 4.JPG

It was a topsy turvy cake. I love them because they look all wonky like they’re going to fall but in reality, they’re totally level :D
photo 1.JPG

The bikes turned out really great!
photo 3.JPG

The whole thing was just really lovely!
photo 5.JPG

Seriously, one of my all time favorites! More posts to come! I pinky swear!

Advertisements

Colorful Cake Fun!

Sometimes I get projects that are awesome. That I can’t wait to do. Sometimes people ask me to do things and I think, “Not only do I love this idea, it’s something I would have come up with on my own!”

This was one of those moments. Some one went to a party where I had made the cake. It was actually the Star Cake. She loved it and wanted to know if I could make a cake and some cupcakes for a birthday party coming up. I agreed and was thrilled with the concept. I showed you guys how I assembled the tower here. So this was my finished tower:
photo.JPG

I must admit… initially, I wasn’t completely in love with it. I hand painted it and added the ribbon and I just kept thinking I wasn’t 100% sure I loved it…

Until I got everything put on it…
photo.JPG

Can you say perfection?
photo.JPG photo.JPG

Okay, so I was totally 100% in love with it. completely. It was like… the cutest thing ever. I swear. I was so happy.

You’ll notice, (possibly angrily?), that I haven’t posted a tutorial in a while. I’m sort of taking a hiatus from it. It sort of started grating on me having the deadline looming over me and what not. It was kind of not much fun for me for the moment. I have a lot going on in my life and it’s hard enough to update this blog on the regular, along with my other personal blog, which I have been writing since 2001. lol

The point is, I’m still here and I’m still going to educate you guys again at some point, but for now you’ll just have to put up with only looking at my snazzy cakes! Hope you guys understand!

Mystery Machine Birthday Cake!

My niece Sophia turned four this year! So crazy how fast the time flies.
Last year I made her this cake:
IMG_8469

This year she’s obsessed with Scooby Doo. Some one suggested I make the Mystery Machine and as much as it stresses me out to make vehicles, I decided I could make this happen lol…
I baked the cake for the van in a bread loaf pan sort of like this one:
photo.JPG
Then I stuck it in the freezer for a while to let it get hard so that I could trim it down a bit without it falling apart on me. The cake itself was a hilarious idea that I had to add half a package of strawberry jello and a few handfuls of fresh diced strawberries into my cake mix! (IT WAS DELICIOUS)
The bottom cake was tiedye zebra cake :) (See how to make this type of cake here!)
photo.JPG

1

photo

That cake was gone in like… a split second haha. It was eaten about as fast as I could cut it! I think I cut almost 30 slices out of it all and there were only two left over! I call that sweet success! ;)

ps… someone send me a google+ invite!! plasticshakeupsnow@gmail.com
LOL

Happy Birthday Hef!

My friend Hef just turned 23! Happy birthday babe!

I made her these ice cream cone cupcakes. So darn cute!

Ice cream cone cupcakes

I even rode my bike to the bar with them on my basket!
mms_picture_1.jpg

What’s not to love here???
mms_picture.jpg

Birthday Cake!


I worked on this cake all day! This is basically the first time I’ve sat down in hours. My feet hurt like they hurt after I work at the bar lol.

Today I made this birthday cake. It’s f
or the little girl who’s parents needed some help. I’m donating this cake to them free of charge. I had to make it a couple of days early, but you’d be surprised how long all that frosting and fondant keeps cake fresh lol. 
The bottom tier is one big round yellow cake. The top tier is a two layer chocolate cake. I covered the top layer in purple fondant and the bottom layer is covered in buttercream. I cut zebra stripes out of fondant for the 
bottom tieras, well as the polka dots for the top tier.
I went with yellow buttercream for the piping work because I thought it w
ould really make the zebra print pop. It really turned out well.
I think the coolest part was I drew a picture of what I wanted this to look like and it came out even better than my sketch.
I thought the zebra print would be hard, but it turned out to be pretty simple all in all. 
I covered my cake board in a girly pink wall paper sample for some added pizzaz. I hope little Courtney loves it. It’s probably the best cake I’ve made so far.
Today I also worked on an experiment for a crazy layer cake.

More on that later hahaha… I was trying to accomplish something but I was so damn tired after making the birthday cake that I ran out of any energy to come back to this. 

%d bloggers like this: