Bicycle Wedding Cake

Okay, first and foremost… I’M SORRY. I know, I’m pretty terrible about this whole blogging thing. I’m awful, I know. I promise I still love each and every one of you and I appreciate your interest in my life and cakes. So THANK YOU. Seriously. I love you guys.

That said, I made this cake a while back and it’s one of my favorite I’ve ever done. It turned out so great. I mean, the theme is bikes! I love bikes!

I got this super cool mold:
photo 2.JPG

I was so excited to use it!

The rainbow cakes for this thing were AWESOME. Some of my favorite to date:
photo 3.JPG
photo 4.JPG

It was a topsy turvy cake. I love them because they look all wonky like they’re going to fall but in reality, they’re totally level :D
photo 1.JPG

The bikes turned out really great!
photo 3.JPG

The whole thing was just really lovely!
photo 5.JPG

Seriously, one of my all time favorites! More posts to come! I pinky swear!

Cupcake Madness

Okay, some of you know where I stand on cupcakes. I’m not a fan. Of making them. (Big fan of eating them, however…) They’re time consuming and painful, literally! Have you have piped swirls on cupcakes? Hand cramps!

Anyhow, my friends know this, but they also know I can’t help myself and I love a challenge. So I was given the challenge to end all challenges… 200 cupcakes for a wedding. TWO HUNDRED.

The best part was when I realized I only owned one cupcake tin… that would have been an issue. Can you imagine me making 200 cupcakes 12 at a time? lol! Thankfully, I hit the thrift stores and found two and my wonderful mother in law let me borrow a 4th. I was all set!
photo
Just another day in paradise. No big.

The second best part was when I was baking and suddenly realized “Wait… Why do I have so many leftover cupcake liners..? I thought I bought 3 sleeves of 75… but I’ve only used a sleeve an maybe half… OH NO.” I only bought enough stuff to make 100 cupcakes. Fact: I am AWESOME at math. (NOT)

photo

Ok, so I went to the store and got the rest of the supplies lol. I had bought enough of some stuff and not enough of other stuff. Because I’m, evidently, only selectively bad at math.

Cupcake hell. Kill me.
In the end it all worked out and everything came together wonderfully. I admit to using the phrase “cupcake hell” at one point, but I can admit I was completely thrilled to see them all done and frosted.

I also made this little stand and cake to go with the set as a center piece. I used my Cricut Cake to cut out the heart and boarders!
photo

So… the moral of the story, I think, is do the math twice, shop once. Or… something like that.

And… buy a big piping bag, or you’ll end up cutting a hole in the powdered sugar bag and using that until it explodes.

Also, anything worth doing is worth doing right!
Oh, and I hope you’ve gotta big trunk… cuz I’m gonna put my cake in it…
photo

Who wants to help clean?photo

Naughty and Nice

I just want to say… this cake was great haha. I loved making it. I actually think I sort of got out of hand with it and went a little overboard. It was only supposed to be two tiers, but I threw a third on top and added a few extras.

This cake was for a bachelorette party and needed to be good mix of naughty and nice. Princess and underpants lol.

photo

photophotophotophotophotophotophoto

What a great cake! I think the little bra is my favorite. I created every little piece by hand and it was tons of fun!

The girl who ordered it from me got my name from the girl who ordered this cake from me. In October of 2009. 1.)It’s crazy to me that I’ve been making cakes since 2009. and 2.)I can’t believe how cute that cake was considering at that time I’d only been making cakes for like 6 months or something. that was also my very first attempt at zebra cake, which, as most of you know, is now like “my thing” which I feel I have completely perfected. Awesome sauce. All around.

Tutorial Tuesday: How to Stack a Tiered Cake

People ask me all the time what they need to do to ensure the integrity of their tiered cakes. I’ll show you how I do it.

First I cover my cakes with fondant. This is a bit more tricky with buttercream covered cakes… but I do most of my cakes in fondant.

The bottom cake is given a support system. Honestly, drinking straws work awesome. I find the center of my cake and come out a couple of inches in each direction and insert a straw. Be careful not to put the supports out further than the next cake with overlap.
photo

Pull the straws up a tiny bit and cut each one so that once you push it back into the cake, it’s level with the cake and rests on the bottom of the cake board. The concept here is that the next cake’s weight will be supported completely by these straws and it won’t crush this cake.
photo

photo photo

Now, sometimes when I do a tiered cake, I’ll add a center support to keep the cake from falling over or sliding around, coming off center etc.
photo

I usually use a wooden skewer in this case. Be sure that your skewer is cut to the correct height, you don’t want it tearing through the top of your top tier. That would be bad!
This cake is going to be a three tier.
photo

This next part is very important… you have to have a board under your other cake as well. The board distributes the weight across the supports. I usually cut a piece of foam core board into a circle slightly smaller than the cake is and cover it in foil. Also important… if you’re using a center support… POKE A HOLE INTO THE CENTER OF THIS BOARD BEFORE YOU PUT THE CAKE ON IT. (See how serious I am? I resorted to capslock…)
If not, you won’t be able to properly do this.
photo

Yeah, that cake looks a little wonky. Don’t worry about that bottom, that’s what boarders are for ;)

photo

I added a third tier on top of this, putting supports in this second tier the same way as on the bottom. Once you get the cake on, it might look a little rough from the handling, but you just need to wiggle things around a little and smooth things down a little and hey, decorating cakes is all about covering up imperfections with awesome little things you create.

Here’s a photo of it with the top tier on.
photo

Happy stacking!

Tutorial Tuesday: A Tale of Two Birthday Cakes

(and three birthdays… actually…)

Alright, so on January 23rd, I turned 27 years old. I spent the night of the 22nd (well into the morning of the 23rd) running around bars with my friends like a drunken 21 year old… (don’t worry, I paid for it like a 27 year old the next day with a brutal hangover lol)

But the best part about January is that my niece Tori and my niece Lauren also have birthdays in January! It used to be just Tori and I, but little Lauren has been with us for two years now :)

Tori turned 14 on the 18th and Lauren is turning 2 on the 30th. So we got together on my birthday and celebrated with the family for a lovely triple birthday!

Since, technically, I was having two parties, I decided to make two cakes! Everyone was already making fun of me asking if I was making my own cake… which… well… duh lol I know what I like!
My wonderful artist friend Crystal came over to assist on the cake for my party with our friends. She knows I LOVE zombies and since I let her decide on a concept, she wanted to do a zombie cake.
Who doesn’t love zombies? I mean… seriously. Check out this, awesome zombie math blog my friend Jodee just wrote!

So we made this awesome zombie cake!
cakes 028

Crystal also made me this awesome picture and another friend gave me this Scooby Doo Zombie Island dvd lol
zombies scooby
And yeah… that’s me as a zombie:
me as a zombie
Pretty awesome… jussayin’…

So! The other cake was much less… eh… gory lol
I decided to do three tiers- one for each of us! I made it so that we could lift off the top two tiers and the girls could take them home and we could eat the bottom tier at the party.
Triple Birthday Cake

I was asked quite a few times how I did the buttons… and it’s so simple, you’ll want to put buttons on everything!
So here’s a quick, easy tutorial on how to make the buttons!

Button Tutorial

You’ll need a few circular things. I used a large piping tip, a small circle cutter and a number 2 piping tip. A bit of fondant and some powdered sugar to keep everything from sticking.

(How to make fondant for less than $3)

Button Tutorial Button Tutorial
Roll out your fondant and use your large circular object to cut out some circles.
Button Tutorial
Next, you’ll take your slightly smaller circle and lightly press down in the center, not cutting all the way through, just creating an indent.
Button Tutorial Button Tutorial
Now you just need to take the piping tip and lightly poke in your button holes. Again, not all the way though.
Button Tutorial Button Tutorial
I brush all of my fondant pieces with vodka when they’re done and let them sit overnight to dry. It melts any leftover powdered sugar and evaporates quickly not leaving behind a sticky mess like water would.
Button Tutorial
Button Tutorial

Happy button making!
Next week, I’ll be showing you how to make some lovely sweets for your sweet! Annnnnnd my first ever giveaway! I’ll be showing you how to make some delicious cake truffles and I’ll be sending one lucky reader one of these boxes full of them!

Stay tuned for details!

Sophia turns 3!

It was my nice’s 3rd birthday yesterday and she requested a Yo Gabba Gabba cake with purple involved. I didn’t have as much time as I wanted, so I had to cheat jusst a little. I printed the characters at Kinkos and cut them out and stuck them in the cake with toothpicks lol.

IMG_8469

It really did come out very cute! She loved it.
I wish I had a better photo!
Everything but the characters was edible. I did find some strawberry flavored marshmallows at the store and decided to make my fondant with them. Usually, I’d say about half the people eat the fondant, yesterday EVERYONE ate the fondant! I think I might start using them from now on for colored fondant. The marshmallows are pink, so as long as the color I need can be achieved, I’d love to use them again.

As for the inside of the cake… I had to get a little crazy!

IMG_8512

I did a zebra style cake with three colors this time! And it came out perfectly!
Everyone loved it! It was so fun and so tasty. Everyone got excited when I cut into it.

Also… my niece got her first bike! So cute!
IMG_8491

Cake Week!

Obviously, at my house, almost every week seems like cake week, but last week was CAKE WEEK… like… whoa! I made tons of cake and it was awesome!

I made a baby bottle cake for a baby shower:
IMG_8385
Yellow cake with fondant and fondant accents.

I made a HUGE guitar cake for Blind Bob’s one year anniversary of open mic night.
IMG_8391
IMG_8392IMG_8396
mms_picture.jpg
Chocolate and vanilla cake covered in fondant. Some hand painted details, buttercream details, dragee details and fondant details. All 100% edible except for the 6 tooth picks holding the tuning pegs on! It was a huge hit. I had a piece the next day. SO GOOD. I was at the bar the next couple nights and received tons of compliments. It made me feel awesome about what I do!

I had a birthday cake for a little girl with a horse on it!
IMG_8404
Pretty adorable. I love the combination of brown, blue and white. :) The birthday girl was thrilled. That makes my life every time.

And then Addison’s birthday cake! It turned out really perfect!
IMG_8413
I love making the cake so much that I can forgive him for hiding under the table while we sang happy birthday. I got him Toy Story crayons, Toy Story sand toys, a 3-d reptile book and an alligator mask. haha. When he hugged me for making him his cake he pulled me on the floor and rolled on me hahaha. I love that kid.

Previous Older Entries

%d bloggers like this: